PRIVACY POLICY

Definitions

  • Creating Your Clarity

Creating Your Clarity means Creating Your Clarity, located in London, United Kingdom.

  • GDPR

Refers to the legislation General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679

  • Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

  • Data Processor

Data Processor means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

  • Data Subject

Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

  1. Principles for processing personal data

Our principles for processing personal data are:

Fairness and lawfulness. When we process personal data, the individual rights of the Data Subjects must be protected. All personal data must be collected and processed in a legal and fair manner.

Restricted to a specific purpose. The personal data of Data Subject must be processed only for specific purposes.

Transparency. The Data Subject must be informed of how his/her data is being collected, processed and used.

  • How personal data is collected

Personal data is obtained when you provide information to Creating Your Clarity. This includes:

  • Making an enquiry through creatingyourclarity.com, or by email or telephone
  • Registering to receive Creating Your Clarity’s emailed newsletter
  • Connecting and interacting with Creating Your Clarity on social media
  • Disclosing information to the coach during sessions
  • The use of cookies on our website. Refer to our Terms & Conditions for additional information.

Creating your Clarity does not obtain personal information through automated technical means.

  • What personal data we collect and process

Creating Your Clarity collects several different types of personal data for various purposes. Personal data may include, but is not limited to:

  • First name and last name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Address
  • How we use the personal data

Creating Your Clarity uses the collected personal data for various purposes, including:

  • To provide you with services
  • To notify you about changes to our services
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our services
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • Legal basis for collecting and processing personal data

Creating Your Clarity legal basis for collecting and using the personal data described in this Data Protection Policy depends on the personal data we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • Creating Your Clarity needs to perform a contract with you
  • You have given Creating Your Clarity permission to do so
  • Processing your personal data is in Creating Your Clarity legitimate interests
  • Creating Your Clarity needs to comply with the law
  • Retention of personal data

Creating Your Clarity will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Data Protection Policy.

Creating Your Clarity will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

  • Who has access to your personal data

Creating Your Clarity will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

Creating Your Clarity may share personal data with a third-party data processor. This is for the purpose of carrying out business operations, including:

  • Issuing invoices
  • Processing payments
  • Security precautions in place to protect your information

Creating Your Clarity takes appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data and prevent its loss, misuse or alteration. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

  • Data protection rights

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what personal data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you
  • The right of rectification
  • The right to object
  • The right of restriction
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

This policy will be regularly reviewed and updated with any changes in Creating Your Clarity’s procedures, or changes in legislation.

For further information on General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office website, www.ico.org.uk. Updated: 29/05/2020

%d bloggers like this: